Friendly Match – Locomotive Loses Against Banants
On July 15, Locomotive Tbilisi competed with Banants Yerevan and lost the match 3:4. The clash at Saguramo base started with the guest team’s activeness.
Nenad Injac opened the score on 3rd minute. Banants scored 2 more goals on 32nd and 34th minutes.  Ghukas Poghosyan and Gavagan Aivazian showed themselves in the match.
At the end of the 1st half, Irakli Sikharulidze managed to score, although Loco’s forward could not score a penalty.
In the 2nd half, Locomotive could score 3 balls and equalized the score. On 57th minute Giorgi Gorozia quit scores with one ball. On 60th minute, Nodar Kavtaradze, who entered the field through substitution, scored one more goal against Banants.
Nikoloz Gabrichidze equalized the score on 78th minute. He is being trained in Locomotive. The final result of the game was fixed on 89th minute by Martvev Gigantov.
Before the renewal of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive are not going to have friendly match any more. In the first round of the 2nd circle, Giorgi Devdariani’s team will visit and fight against Batumi Dinamo.
The match will be held on July 23, at 20:00, at Arena Rugby Stadium, Batumi.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Chiteishvili (Kavtaradze 59), Kurdadze (Andronikashvili 70), Rekhviashvili (Khidesheli 70), Ubilava (captain) (Komakhidze 70), Chanturia (Shetsiruli 70), Samurkasov (Gvalia 70), Gorozia, Kiknadze (Gabrichidze 70), Kikabidze (Tsuleiskiri 70), Sikharulidze (Diasamidze 46)