Dinamo TB – Locomotive: Derby ends with Draw
In the 29th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive Tbilisi played draw with Dinamo Tbilisi. On October 21st, the match at Boris Paichadze Stadium ended without a goal.
Both of the teams had chances to score during the game. In the first half, Teimuraz Shonia could have promoted his team, however, his header missed the target with a little distance.
In the second half, Loco had two goal-scoring moments. In both of the cases the substituent footballers showed off.
After the straightforward pass by Davit Samurkasovi, Irakli Komakhidze had a chance to open the score, however, he was not able to change the direction of the ball.
In the following episode, Dimitri Ivanisenia had a good chance to score. The distant shot bu the Ukrainian midfielder was repelled on a corner by Revaz Tevdoradze.
During the compensated time by the referee, Mamia Gavashelishvili was left face to face with the keeper – Loco’s forward was outclassed by Dinamo’s goalkeeper.
After 29 rounds, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team possess 33 points and take the 6th position. Locomotive will hold the next match on October 28th, against Torpedo Kutaisi.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Ubilava ©, Kurdadze, N. Chanturia, Gabadze, Shonia, Samurkasovi, Ardazishvili (Komakhidze 79), Kobakhidze, Kikabidze (Oluremi 72), Jikia (Gavashelishvili 65)