Locomotive Ends First Circle Defeated
Locomotive Tbilisi ended the first circle of Erovnuli Liga with a failure. On May 2, in the 9th round, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team lost the match while visiting Rustavi.
The clash at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium was won by Rustavi with a minimal score.
The score was opened by the host team at the 4th minute. Tamaz Maqacaria benefited from the mistake made in th central back and let Beqa Miqeltadze score.
Locomotive could have equalized the score at the end of the match. Vato Arveladze’s shot hit the post.
In the second half, Teimuraz Shonia and Lasha Gvalia tried to equalize the score with distant kicks, however their shots turned out to be inaccurate.
After 9 tours, Locomotive possess  points and takes the last position. In the 1st round of the second circle, Chaghiashvili’s team will compete with Samtredia.
The match will be held on May 6th, in Lanchkhuti, at Evgrafi Shevardnadze stadium, at 16:30.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Ubilava (c), Lobzhanidze, N. Chanturia, Gabadze (Arveladze 31), Gvalia, Shonia (Dzebniauri 78), SAmurkasovi (Jikia 74), Ghonghadze, Gavashelishvili, R. Chanturia
Head Coach: Lasha Chaghiashvili
Yellow Card: Gabadze (23), Samurkasovi (69)