FC Locomotive drew with Poti Kolkheti 1913
In the meeting of the 26th round of the National League 2, FC Locomotive took on Poti Kolkheti 1913 at Mikheil Meskhi 2. The match ended in a draw, 1:1.
Loco started the match very actively and in the 2nd minute Basheleishvili opened the score with a assist from Chachua. The opponent attacked us actively at the end of the half and Davit Megrelishvili equalized the score in the 42nd minute.
In the second half of the match, in the 59th minute, the main referee of the match showed Zurab Jafiashvili the second yellow card and he left the field. After that, Loco tried again to score, but failed and in the end the teams split the points.
Frank Chileshe, a Zambian legionnaire, made his debut in Loco and left a good impression.
After the 26th round, Loco collected 20 points, moved to the 8th place and escaped the relegation zone. Our team will hold another meeting on September 22, away from Tbilisi Meran.