Locomotive beats Kolkheti 1913 with Kobakhidze’s goals
In the 16th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive Tbilisi gained victory over Kolkheti 1913. On June 22, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team won 2-1 at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium.
The hero of the match became Otar Kobakhidze, who performed double already in the first half. Injuried Ucha Lobzhanidze and disqualified Lasha Gvalia were not attending the match against Kolkheti 1913. Levan Qurdadze took the position of Lobzhanidze in the central  back, as for Lasha Gvalia, he was substituted by Davit Samurkasovi.
Loco attacked the rival already in the debut and created some real goal-scoring moments as well.  Otar Kobakhidze could have scored even in the first minutes of the match, however, being face to face with the goalkeeper, his shot turned out to be belated and thus was outclassed by Poltavtsev.
In the following episode, Kobakhidze managed to open the score. Dzebniauri – Kikabidze beautiful combination ended up with the goal of this latter.
At the 32nd minute, Ilia Mikhailovi raided Luka Sherozia’s door with a distant kick and thus equalized the score. Loco succeeded to advance again in 5 minutes. After Davit Ubilava’s goal-scoring pass Kobakhidze became the author of double and eventually he fixed the final result.
In the second half Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team missed a few chances to increase the score. Davit Jikia and Mamia Gavashelishvili had good moments. Entering the field through substitution, Rati Ardazishvili could have scored with a distant shot, although he missed the target by a short distance.
At the end of the match, after 10 years, Levan Kenia played again in Loco’s composition. 27 years old midfielder underwent a terrible injury and got back to the native club after almost 2 year pause. Kenia substituted Davit Jiqia.
After 16 rounds, Loco possess 18 points and occupy the 6th position. Our team will hold the following match against Dila Gori. The clash will take place on June 27, at Tengiz Burjanadze stadium, at 20:00.
Locomotive: Sherozia, Ubilava (c), Kurdadze, N. Chanturia, Gabadze, Samurkasovi (Tsnobiladze 72), Dzebniauri, Kikabidze (Ardazishvili 66), Gavashelishvili, Kobakhidze, Jikia (Kenia (90+2)
Yellow Card: Ardazishvili (84)