Locomotive Loses Against The Current Champion
Locomotive Tbilisi restored the 21st round match of Erovnuli Liga, playing against Torpedo Kutaisi. On October 17th, the clash at Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in Kutaisi ended in favour of the host team, 3-1.
Torpedo fixed the result of the match already in the debut of the match. At the 4th and 8th minutes, the forward of the host team, Tornike Kapanadze, played double.
At the 10th minute Giorgi Qimadze showed off and increased Torpedo’s advantage even more.
In the second half, Locomotive managed to score the only goal. At the 77th minute, Teimuraz Shonia scored the 5th goal in the current Erovnuli Liga. Loco’s midfielder broke one goal  after receiving pass from Giorgi Gabadze and thus fixed the final result of the match.
For the match against Torpedo, Mamia Gavashelishvili was back to Loco. He substituted Oluremi and played the second half fully after his injury.
The member of U19 academy, Levan Grdzelidze, had a debut in the main composition. 18 years old striker substituted Otar Kobakhidze at the 70th minute.
Due to different reasons, the match against the current champion was missed by Nika Chanturia, Zuriko Davitashvili and Revaz Injgia from Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team. The captain of the team, Davit Ubilava, being ijured, was substituted by Irakli Komakhidze on the left wing.
After 28 rounds, Locomotive possess 32  points, occupying the 6th position. The following match for Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team is planned for October 21st, against Dinamo Tbilisi. Tbilisi Derby will be held at Dinamo Arena, at 16:00.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze ©, Komakhidze, Shonia, Kurdadze, Gabadze, Dzebniauri, Gvalia, Ardazishvili, Kobakhidze (Grdzelidze 70), Oluremi (gavashelishvili 46), Jikia (Obetelashvili 86)