Zuriko Davitashvili’s Double – Locomotive gains victory over Dila
In the 25th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive Tbilisi gained victory over Dila Gori. On September 27th the match at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium ended in favor of Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team 2-1.
Both of the goals against the guests were scored by Zuriko Davitashvili. 17-year-old striker netted a debut goal in Erovnuli Liga, as well as became the author of the double for the first time.
Being in the main composition has been the first time for Loco’s American legioner, Oluremi. 33-year-old striker played for 86 minutes.
Before the beginning of the match, the footballers of Locomotive and Dila payed tribute to the memory of the heroes fallen in fight for the territorial integrity with a moment of silence. Exactly 25 years ago, on September the 27th, 1993, Sokhumi fell.
The first half of the match ended without a goal. Both of the teams had chances to score. Real scoring moment was given to the guest team especially, however, Mykola Kovtalyuk ws outclassed by Revaz Tevdoradze as he repelled the ball on a corner.
At the very first minute of the second half, Davitashvili promoted Locomotive with a distant, beautiful shot. After the goal, Loco was soon given another chance to net again, but Rati Ardazishvili was not able to make use of the real moment.
Teimuraz Shonia had an attempt to score a distant shot, but he was outclassed by Luka Gugeshashvili. After this episode, Tevdoradze had to enter the field as well, and he outplayed the Ukrainian forward of Gori once again.
At the 55th minute, Lasha Chaghiashvili made a forced substitution. Ucha Lobzhanidze, having been injured, was replaced by Levan Kurdadze.
At the 81st minute Dila restored the balance. The pass by Tornike Grigalashvili from the left wing was followed by Mykola Kovtalyuk outclassing everyone in the penalty area and thus equalizing the score.
Just before one minute before  the goal, Rati Ardazishvili was substituted by Revaz Injgia. He made a goal-scoring pass, which then turned out to be the winning goal.
At the second minute of the compensated time by the referee, Shonia broke the ball in the centre of the pitch and started a good attack. Davitashvili and Injgia took part in the combination. With the help of the pass by the latter, Davitashvili scored a winning goal and thus fixed the final result of the match.
After 25 rounds, Locomotive possess 31 points, occupying the 6th place. In the following match, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team is going to compete with Rustavi.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Ubilava (c), Lobzhanidze (Kurdadze 55), N. Chanturia, Gabadze, Samurkasovi, Shonia, Davitashvili, Kobakhidze, Oluremi (Jikia 86), Ardazishvili (Injgia 81)
Yellow Card: Davitashvili (18), Qurdadze (56), Ardazishvili (67)