Erovnuli Liga – Draw with Chikhura Sachkhere
In the 4th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive Tbilisi gained their first point. On March 31st, the clash between Sachkhere Chikhura and Locomotive ended 1:1 at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium.
Lasha Chaghiashvili made several changes in the main membership. The newcomer of Locomotive, Dachi Tsnobiladze, played without a substitution. Along with Nika Chanturia, he operated as a centre back.
Irakli Komakhidze substituted the injured Davit Ubilava, whereas Davit Samurkasovi’s place was taken by Teimuraz Ghonghadze.
It has been the first time for Roman Chanturia to be mentioned in a statement. He has started training a few days ago after a trauma. 22 years old forward played for nearly 25 minutes against Chikhura.
The first half of the match was equally fought by the opponents. Basically, the teams were struggling to gain the territorial supremacy. In the first half only, the referee of the match, Giorgi Kikacheishvili, showed 6 yellow cards to the footballers.
At the 24th minute, a defender of Locomotive, Giorgi Gabadze, was sent off the field by the referee due to a foul. Number 27 of our squad got 2 yellow cards with 1 minute interval.
Despite this, the score was opened by Locomotive. At the 31st minute, Chikhura’s gate was raided by Vato Arveladze.
In the second half, the guest team created several dangerous moments. Shota Kashia and Bakar Mirtskhulava could have scored, however, their shots came to be inaccurate.
At the 62nd minute, Vato Arveladze was substituted by Ucha Lobzhanidze. The member of Georgian national team performed a debut match in the membership of our team.
Soon after, Lasha Chaghiashvili called on Roman Chanturia and Davit Jikia on the field, substituting Zuriko Davitashvili and Mamia Gavashelishvili.
At the 80th minute, the guest team equalized the score. The ball was scored by Demiko Chikhladze, fixing the final result of the match.
Locomotive will compete with Saburtalo in the following match on April 4th. The match will take place at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium, at 21:00.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Komakhidze, Tsnobiladze, N. Chanturia (c), Gabadze, Ghonghadze, Gvalia, Shonia, Davitashvili (R. Chanturia 67), Arveladze (Lobzhanidze 62), Gavashelishvili (Jiqia 79)
Yellow Card: Gabade (23, 24), Ghonghadze (41), Arveladze (59), Tevdorade (71)
Red Card: Gabadze (24)