Erovnuli Liga: Draw with Rustavi
In the 26th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive Tbilisi played draw with Rustavi. On October 2, the match at Mikheil Meskhhi spare stadium ended 1-1.
Ucha Lobzhanidze and Mamia Gavashelishvili were not able to help their team due to their injuries. As for Rati Ardazishvili, he is disqualified.
Locomotive managed to open the score at the very first minute. After Temur Shonia’s pass within the penalty area, Davit Jikia succeeded to score at the 21st second and thus became the author of the fastest goal in Erovnuli Liga.
In the first half, Jikia could have scored double for two times, however, he was outplayed by Koka Sepiashvili in both of the moments.
The hosts were also given a chance to score, but Zaza Tsitskishvili’s shot was repelled by Revaz Tevdoradze.
Rustavi restored balance in the second half. At the 50th minute, Giorgi Papava scored a goal and fixed the final result of the match.
After 26 rounds, Locomotive has 32 points and takes the 6th place. In the following match, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team is going to play against Samtredia.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Ubilava (c), Kurdadze, N. Chanturia, Gabadze, Samurkasovi (Gvalia 88), Shonia, Kobakhidze, Oluremi (Injgia 70), Davitashvili, Jikia (Ozbetelashvili 87)