Locomotive Gain Victory Over Current Champion
Locomotive Tbilisi beat the current champion of Erovnuli Liga, Torpedo Kutaisi. On May 20th, the clash at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium ended in favour of Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team, defeating the opponent with minimal score.
The only goal of the match was netted by Luka Kikabidze, at the 72nd minute.
After the successful match with Dinamo Tbilisi, Chaghiashvili made only one change in the main membership. The injured footballer, Davit Samurkasovi, was substituted by Luka Kikabidze, who then became the author of 3 points worth goal.
The match with Torpedo turned out to be laden with head-to-heads. In the first half, there were only two dangerous moments. In the first case, Gavashelishvili had a chance to score.
From the centre of the field, Luka Kikabidze gave a good pass to Loco’s number 9, Gavashelishvili cheated one footballer and kicked the ball, although it touched Giorgi Guruli and missed the target.
Tornike Dzebniauri could have scored as well, but his shot was repelled by Roini Kvaskhvadze.
In the opening episode of the second half, Loco managed to create a promising moment. Teimuraz Shonia showed good game at the penalty area of the rival. He targeted at Jikia, being alone in the penalty area. However, he failed once more to benefit from the moment and consequently, the ball hit a little bit off the target.
At the 72nd minute, as a result of the pass from the right wing by Giorgi Gabadze, Luka Kikabidze succeeded in opening the score with a heady shot. 23 years old midfielder scored his first goal in the current season.
After this episode, Loco and Torpedo exchanged the moments. The shots by Davit Jiqia and Levan Kutalia came to be dangerous, although inaccurate.
In the last minutes of the match, Chaghiashvili used all the three substitutions. Instead of the author of the goal, Lasha Gvalia was engaged in the match at the 79th minute.
At the 89th minute, Otar Kobakhidze took the position of Teimuraz Ghonghadze. During the compensated time by the referee, Lasha Ozbetelashvili entered the field, substituting Davit Jikia. The match against Torpedo with Loco’s T-shirts was a debut for Ozbetelashvili.
After 12 tours, Loco possess 11 points and occupy the 8th place. The following match for Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team  is scheduled against Chikhura Sachkhere on May 26th, at the central stadium of Ivantsminda, at 17:00.
Locomotive: Sherozia, Ubilava (c), Lobzhanidze, N. Chanturia, Gabadze, Shonia, Dzebniauri, Kikabidze (Gvalia 79), Kobakhidze (Ghonghadze 89), Gavashelishvili, Jikia (Ozbetelashvili 90+3)
Yellow Card: Gabadze (68), Gavashelishvili (82)