Locomotive loses the match against Samtredia wth a big score
In the 35th round of Erovnuli Liga, Locomotive was defeteated while competing with the current champion, Samtredia. On November 22, the clash at Mikheil Meskhi spare stadium ended with failure for Giorgi Devdariani’s team, losing the match 2:5.
Irakli Sikharulidze was not attending the match against Samtredia. One of the team leaders, Gega Diasamidze was not able to help his team as well, due to his injury.
Mamuka Kobakhidze took his position back in the starting membership. Being disqualified, he has missed the match against Dila Gori.
It worths mentioning that Giorgi Gabadze has performed the 100th jubilee match in the membershipof our team. 22 years old defender has been working for Locomotive since 2011.
The clash against Samtredia started with Loco’s superiority and the score was opened by our team as well.On 25th minute, Vato Arveladze raided the gate of Omar Migineishvili with a distant kick.
The guests carried out a reciprocal attack in just one minute. A corner kick by Nika Sabanadze was repelled by Revaz Tevdoradze. On 30th minute, the guest team balanced the score. Passing a ball from the corner, Lasha Kasradze played accurately and thus managed to equalize the score.
In 7 minutes, the second goal was scored in Locomotive’s gate. Giuli Manjgaladze scored with a distant kick.
Devdariani started the 2nd half with a substitution. Giorgi Rekhviashvili was substituted by Giorgi Khidesheli.
On 52nd minute, Nika Chanturia was substituted by Luka Khardziani, who held the debut match in Loco’s membership. Khardziani is 17 years old forward and plays in U19 squad of Locomotive academy.
On 54th minute, Luka Kikabidze equalized the score. 22 years old striker has scored the second goal in the current Erovnuli Liga.
On 64th minute Loco had a chance to advance. Arveladze managed to pass through the defender on Samtredia’s wing and gave a good pass to Giorgi Gorozia in the penalty area, although Loco’s number 23 could not reach the ball and missed his chance to score.
Gabadze was also given a good chance to score. His distant kick was repelled by Omar Migineishvili and then the ball hit the post.
On 68th and 72nd minutes, a midfielder of Locomotive, Davit Razhamshvili, performed double. Giuli Manjgaladze also managed to play double, who also fixed the final result of the game on 88th minute.
After 35 rounds, Locomotive takes the 5th position with 53 points. Devdariani’s team precedes Chikhura Sachkhere. In the last round of Erovnuli Liga, Chikhura Sachkhere is going to be a rival of Locomotive. The match will take place on November 26, at Davit Petriashvili stadium, at 14:00.
Locomotive: Tevdoradze, Ubilava (c), Rekhviashvili (Khidesheli 46), Kobakhidze, Gabadze, Chanturia (Khardziani 52), Gvalia, Gorozia, Kavtaradze, Kikabidze (Vardzelashvili 70), Arveladze
Yellow Card: Qavtaradze (14),Kobakhidze (83)