Locomotive Tbilisi Having 3 Newcomers
Locomotive Tbilisi has 3 newcomers. Giorgi Gorozia, Levan Kurdadze and Lash Gvalia signed 1 and the half year long contract with the team.
Through the bilateral agreement, Gulverd Tomashvili left the team, who will continue his career in Sioni Bolnisi. Locomotive express their gratitude toward him for his service and wish him success in the new club.
Former member of Norwegian Stabaek, Giorgi Gorozia joined our team with free agent’s status. His squad number will be 23.
In 2014, He moved to Stabaek from Locomotive. He has spent  the 2nd half of the last season in Azerbaijan – Zira.
There he has participated in 5 matches. Zira finished the championship occupying the  4th position and became authorized to play in the qualifying round of UEFA Europa League.
As for Stabaek; Wearing Norwegian club T-shirt, he has played in 53 matches and has scored 4 balls.
With Locomotive’s T-shirt, Gorozia has scored 18 times in 54 matches. Giorgi was a member of Georgian U17 squad. In 2012, coaching by Vasil Maisuradze, this squad played in the semi-final of European Championship.
In U19 and U21 teams of Georgia, Gorozia has played 6 matches in each totally.
Levan Kurdadze
26 years old central defender moved to Locomotive from Gagra. For the last 3 years, Kurdadze had been a captain of Gagra. Being in the squad of the above mentioned club he has played in 43 matches and has scored 8 balls.
For different periods of time, Kurdadze had been in Guria Lanchkhuti, Tskhinvali, Zugdidi, as for his professional career, it has taken start in Locomotive, in 2010.
Kurdadze will fight in the name of our team with a squad number 44.
Lasha Gvalia
25 years old midfielder has begun  his career in Kolkheti Poti 1913. Wearing a T-shirt of the mentioned club, he used to play in 2010/2012. Then, he was a member of Dila Gori, where he was playing with the guidance of Giorgi Devdariani.
The season of 2014/2014 Gvalia has spent in Ural Yekaterinburg. Next he has moved into FC Zestafoni, the vice-champion of that time in Georgia.
For some different times, he has also been a member of Chikhura Sachkhere and Sioni Bolnisi. For the last time he had been playing in Tskhinvali, the member of Erovnuli Liga 2.
Gvalia signed 1 year long contract with Locomotive and he will join the team with a squad number 13.