Locomotive ends Erovnuli Liga with Victory
Locomotive Tbilisi finished Erovnuli Liga with a victory. In the last, 36th round, Lasha Chaghiashvili’s team beat Rustavi with 1-0.
The final result of the match at Mikheil Meskhi stadium was set by Teimuraz Shonia. Loco’s midfielder scored a penalty kick at the 10th minute.
Loco competed in the last match with a renewed composition. The head coach gave chance to several of the members of Loco’s Under 19 squad to show themselves off.
The match was a debut for Beka Buighlishvili, who played without a substitution in the central back, along with Aleksandre Andronikashvili.  Four more players appeared in the starting membership, Levan Grdzelidze, Lasha Ozbetelashvili, Tornike Dzebniauri and Revaz Injgia.
The second half ended in favour of Locomotive and it was even possible to boost the score in some of the episodes.
Omar Migineishvili outclassed Luka Kikabidze and Levan Grdzelidze in several episodes. Ozbetelashvili also had a chance to score, he was substituted by Shota Shekiladze at the 60th minute.
18-year-old forward played a debut match in Loco’s composition. In 2018, Shekiladze netted 26 goals in 28 matches of U19 Liga.
In total, Locomotive has gathered 44 points in 36 rounds and has occupied the 6th position.
Locomotive: Sherozia, Ubilava ©, Buighlishvili, Andronikashvili, Gabadze, Dzebniauri, Shonia, Kikabidze (Samurkasovi 83), Grdzelidze (Gavashelishvilli 69), Injgia, Ozbetelashvili (Shekiladze 60)
Yellow Card: Sherozia (90+3), Samurkasovi (90+4)