Locomotive triumphs over the present champion
In the 20th round match of Erovnuli Liga, “Locomotive” hosted the present champion of the country – “Saburtalo” and defeated them in a really tensed battle with a minimal score 1:0. The winning goal was scored by Irakli Sikharulidze  at the 56th minute, with a pass from Davit Samurkasovi. Now this is the 8th unbeaten match for Locomotive in turn.
In the first half of the match, the teams revealed equal effort in the clash. The defense of Korghalidze’s team was very organized, the half-back came to be good at tearing up as well.
“Locomotive” increased their pace already in the beginning of the second half and the combination of Gorozia – Samurkasovi – Sikharulidze ended up with a scoring by the top scorer of Loco. In the current season this has been the 8th goal scored by Sikharulidze. Davit Samurkasovi has gathered 6 goal-scoring passes on his account.
On a league table “Locomotive” stays on the  5th position and possesses 29 points in total. Tbilisians got 5 point less than the players of Kutaisi. These are going to be the teams who will compete with each other in the following match.
Locomotive 1:0 Saburtalo
Locomotive: Buliskeria, Gureshidze, Chanturia, Ubilava (C), Komakhidze, Dzebniauri, Shonia, Jikia (Iakobidze 90+4), Samurkasovi, Gorozia (Gvalia 69), Sikharulidze (Shekiladze 90)
Scoring: Sikharulidze (56)